Privacy & Cookies Policy

UNITED KINGDOM LUBRICANTS ASSOCIATION PRIVACY POLICY

The United Kingdom Lubricants Association (UKLA) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data that you provide to us or when you visit www.ukla.org.uk (our website) (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information about how UKLA collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or purchase a service.

This website is not intended for children and UKLA does not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice, or fair processing notice UKLA may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

The United Kingdom Lubricants Association Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: United Kingdom Lubricants Association Limited (00373551)

Email address: enquiries@ukla.org.uk

Postal address: UKLA House, 13 Chess Business Park, Moor Road, Chesham, Bucks. HP5 1SD

Telephone number: 01442 875922

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes To The Privacy Notice And Your Duty To Inform Us Of Changes

This version was last updated on 15thMay 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave UKLA’s website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about that can identify an individual. It does not include data where a person’s identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username, or similar identifier, title and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use the UKLA website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving communications from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If You Fail To Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account or registering your details on Our Website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers;
    • search information providers.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to fulfil your request to deliver products and services we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table on the following page.

Purpose/Activity Type of data

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of Data

 

Lawful Basis for processing including legitimate interest

 

 

To register you as a new customer

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Keeping you updated about delivery of your order.

(c) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate business interests

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or

privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

 

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with our legal obligations

(c) Necessary for our legitimate business interests

 

To enable you to participate in member/customer feedback survey

 

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate business interests

 

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data

analysis, testing, system maintenance, support,

reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate businesses interests

(b) Necessary to comply with our legal obligations

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of our content and communications

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate business interests

 

 

To use data analytics to improve Our Website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate business interests

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

 

Necessary for our legitimate business interests

 

Your Right To Unsubscribe

At any time, you have the right to unsubscribe from communications with us. To unsubscribe please contact us.

Third-Party Use

We do not enter into commercial agreements with any third party to share your personal data for marketing purposes by way of it being sold, exchanged, leased, lent, rented or otherwise shared.

We may share your data with a supplier or customer for the purpose of fulfilling the contract you have with us including, but not exclusively, a publisher, designer, printer, venue, training provider or events company in connection with the services that we provide to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on a computer’s hard drive, or in the browser memory, to make a website work, or work more efficiently for returning visitors.

The cookies used on this website do not store any personal or confidential information about you and are used to provide functionality or for analysis only.

This website uses Google Analytics to record visitor trends. Google Analytics uses a cookie to track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

Change Of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above, which may include;

  • Internal Third Parties.
  • External Third Parties.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

If your order requires delivery that is outside the European Economic Area (EAA), then this may involve transferring your data to a third party located outside the EEA so that delivery of your order can be fulfilled.

If we are required to transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it.

We ensure that we only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

How Long Will You Use My Personal Data For?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data

and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.